CertSafari

    Databricks Certified Machine Learning Professional Lessons

    11 lessons, one per exam-guide subdomain, in the order the guide teaches them. Every claim is cited to the official documentation.

    Domain 1: Model Development Using Spark ML

    4 lessons · 36% of the exam

    1. 1.1Spark ML on Databricks: When to Use It and How to Build Pipelines

      Subdomain 1.1: Model Development Using Spark ML

      2 pages · 16 min read

    2. 1.2Scaling ML Training on Databricks: Single Node, Spark, Ray and pandas Function APIs

      Subdomain 1.2: Scaling and Tuning

      2 pages · 21 min read

    3. 1.3MLflow Nested Runs and Programmatic Logging

      Subdomain 1.3: Advanced MLflow Usage

      2 pages · 20 min read

    4. 1.4Point-in-Time Feature Lookups and Automated Feature Pipelines

      Subdomain 1.4: Advanced Feature Store Concepts

      2 pages · 27 min read

    Domain 2: MLOps Model Lifecycle Management

    5 lessons · 45% of the exam

    1. 2.1Deploy-Code Pattern: Dev, Staging and Prod Environments on Databricks

      Subdomain 2.1: MLOps Model Lifecycle Management

      2 pages · 19 min read

    2. 2.2Unit Testing Functions in Databricks Notebooks

      Subdomain 2.2: Validation Testing

      2 pages · 21 min read

    3. 2.3Dev, Staging and Prod Environments with MLOps Stacks

      Subdomain 2.3: Environment Architectures

      2 pages · 23 min read

    4. 2.4Triggering Automated Retraining: Schedules, Table Updates and Drift Alerts

      Subdomain 2.4: Automated Retraining

      2 pages · 17 min read

    5. 2.5Lakehouse Monitoring Profile Types, Baselines and Drift Tests

      Subdomain 2.5: Drift Detection and Lakehouse Monitoring

      2 pages · 24 min read

    Domain 3: Model Deployment

    2 lessons · 18% of the exam

    1. 3.1Canary vs Blue-Green Rollouts on Databricks Model Serving

      Subdomain 3.1: Deployment Strategies

      2 pages · 22 min read

    2. 3.2Custom PyFunc Models: Log Artifacts and Register in Unity Catalog

      Subdomain 3.2: Custom Model Serving

      2 pages · 23 min read